PRIVACY POLICY

Cranberry Design appreciates your interest in our company and the services we provide. We strongly encourage you to carefully read this Privacy Policy before using this website. This Privacy Policy specifies what kind of information Cranberry Design gathers from this Site and what measures are taken to protect your personal information. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

Cranberry Design Pty Ltd as Trustee for the S&W Davey Family Trust (ABN 19 475 170 713) (Cranberry Design) and operates the business known as Cranberry Design.

Cranberry Design ("Company" or "We") appreciate your interest in our company and the services we provide. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website cranberrydesign.com.au (our "Website"), including personal information (as defined below) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • When you visit our Website, including the information, you may provide in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use our Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this policy.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including personal information, which is defined as information which may personally identify you, such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number or more technical information such as your computer’s operating system and your Internet Protocol address, but only when this information can identify you as an individual. Personal information that is aggregated and/or deidentified cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information. We may collect information directly from you when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the Website.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in different forms on our Website. This includes information subscribing to email notifications or requesting contact with us.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  1. To provide good and services to you;

  2. To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;

  3. To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide your information;

  4. To send you marketing emails on new product or service offerings that may be of interest to you. Should you prefer not to receive correspondence in the future, you may follow the instructions in the email. You can also contact us via details at the bottom of this policy to opt-out of any future correspondence.

  5. To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

  6. To store information about your preferences, allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognise you when you return to our Website.

  7. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, our business partners or we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  8. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose (other than for routing purpose) your personal information to any third party, except when authorised by law, with your consent or in the following circumstances:

  • Tradespeople who have been engaged for your project in order for them to provide the services required.

  • As permitted or required by law. We may disclose your personal information as authorised or required by applicable law, for instance, to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To protect the rights of ourselves or others. We may disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cranberry Design, our customers, or others. 

  • Business transactions. We may disclose your personal information to a third party in connection with a sale or transfer of business or assets, an amalgamation, reorganisation or financing of parts of our business. However, in the event the transaction is completed, your personal information will remain protected by applicable privacy laws. In the event the transaction is not completed, we will require the other party not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely delete such information.

COOKIES

We may make use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our website. Cookies are small files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the Website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

HOW WE STORE AND KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep your personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. For example, we restrict physical access to our offices, employ firewalls and secure databases, password protect our IT systems and frequently update our anti-virus software.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. The internet is not a secure environment. If you do use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, bank or credit card details, please be aware that it will be sent at your own risk.

 

Our Website and electronic newsletters may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties (including payment processors). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You have rights under the Privacy Act to:

  • request access to your personal information;

  • ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated; and

  • opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

 

You can do any of these things by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this page.

RETENTION

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected and for which consent was received unless otherwise required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. 

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below.

 

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

 

CONTACT US

You can contact us by:

 

Email - marketing@cranberrydesign.com.au

Phone - 0414 906 301

Post - 37 McArthur Street  Malvern  VIC  3144

©2020 by Cranberry Design | Interior Designer Melbourne